Arbitrage calculator
forkify
ForkifyFree tools

Arbitrage calculator

Enter the odds. Split your stake. See the result for every outcome.

How it works
Outcomes
Net profit if it wins+37.35EUR
Net profit if it wins+37.35EUR

Already placed one bet? Edit its stake or select its lock. The other stakes will follow.

Minimum net profit+37.35 EUR

Positive on every outcome

Return on stake+3.73%Actual total stake: 999.99 EURUnallocated budget: 0.01 EUR
Rounding, profit distribution & currencies

Uncheck an outcome to target break-even there. Rounding may move it slightly above or below zero. Commission applies to winnings, excluding the returned stake.

Bookmaker 1
Bookmaker 2

Enter rates yourself: 1 unit of the bet currency = the shown amount in the calculation currency. Changing the calculation currency resets all bet currencies and rates; it does not convert the budget.

On supported desktop browsers, this opens an always-on-top window. Keep this tab open; move and resize the window by its frame.

Calculations run in your browser. No account required.

One event. Two bets. Every outcome covered.

These are made-up prices to explain the calculation, not live betting tips. Choose a result and follow the money.

01 / Tennis · Match winner

Sinner vs Alcaraz

The two bets cover opposite winners of the same match. Both bookmakers must apply the same retirement and settlement rules.

Bookmaker ASingle
Demo bet slip Accepted
Tennis

Sinner vs Alcaraz

Match winner

Jannik Sinner

Decimal odds2.10
Stake
493.97 €
SettledWon
Payout
1,037.34 €
Bookmaker BSingle
Demo bet slip Accepted
Tennis

Sinner vs Alcaraz

Match winner

Carlos Alcaraz

Decimal odds2.05
Stake
506.02 €
SettledLost
Payout
0.00 €
Choose the match result
Return incl. stake1,037.34 €
Both stakes999.99 €
Net result+37.35 €
02 / Football · Total goals

Over or under 2.5 goals

Both bets cover the same match and period: 90 minutes plus stoppage time, excluding extra time. With a 2.5 line, there is no push.

Bookmaker ASingle
Demo bet slip Accepted
Football

Home team vs Away team

Total goals · Full time

Over 2.5

Decimal odds2.12
Stake
487.92 €
SettledWon
Payout
1,034.39 €
Bookmaker BSingle
Demo bet slip Accepted
Football

Home team vs Away team

Total goals · Full time

Under 2.5

Decimal odds2.02
Stake
512.07 €
SettledLost
Payout
0.00 €
Goals scored
Return incl. stake1,034.39 €
Both stakes999.99 €
Net result+34.40 €

Why the split matters

A price difference alone is not enough. Cover every possible outcome and size the bets so the return covers the combined stakes.

Check the odds

1 / 2.10 + 1 / 2.05 = 0.964 < 1

For a two-way market, add 1 / odds A + 1 / odds B. Below 1 means an arbitrage before fees and rounding. For three-way markets, include all three outcomes.

The stake formula

Stake on an outcome = total budget × (1 / its odds) ÷ sum of inverse odds. With all profit boxes checked and no rounding, every outcome has the same net return.

Before placing both bets

01

Same market, same rules

Check the period, line, extra time and void/retirement rules. Two similar labels can settle differently.

02

Use the accepted odds

Prices and limits can change. If one bet is already accepted, fix its actual stake and update the other odds.

03

Read the final profit

The calculator includes the entered rounding, commissions and rates. It cannot guarantee a bookmaker will accept or settle a bet as expected.

A few useful distinctions

Is the displayed percentage an EV estimate?

No. It is the lowest net profit across the covered outcomes, divided by the actual total stake. EV betting needs a probability estimate; this calculator does not estimate probabilities.

Can I calculate a draw or three-way market?

Yes. Switch to three outcomes and enter all mutually exclusive results. For football match winners that means home win, draw and away win.

What if the bookmaker limits one stake?

Enter the accepted amount in that outcome’s Stake field. It becomes fixed, and the calculator recalculates the remaining bets.

Are exchange lay bets or Asian quarter lines supported?

This tool calculates ordinary back bets on two or three exhaustive outcomes. Lay liability, half wins, half losses and pushes require a different settlement model.

Calculate here. Automate with Forkify.

Explore the desktop bot for automatic placement, account management and strategy rules.

Explore Forkify